Local News
Dubois Community Foundation Announces $170,000 in Scholarship Winners

Dubois Community Foundation Announces $170,000 in Scholarship Winners

 

Dubois County Community Foundation is pleased to announce the 2021 scholarship recipients.  In total, the scholarship program awarded over $170,000 in scholarship awards to students in the county. These awards are made possible by the generosity of local donors who have established endowments to invest in our local youth and promote higher education.

Scholarships awarded include:

Al and Rosina Schuler Family Scholarship

Gavin Fortwendel (Jasper) Purdue University

Katelynn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University

 Arnold A. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship

Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University

 Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship

Alyssa Foltz (Heritage Hills) University of Southern Indiana

Brenna Sims (Tell City) Vincennes University Jasper

Drew Hurst (Jasper) Ball State University

Grant Mehringer (Jasper) IUPUI

 M. and Rose Renneisen Scholarship

Bailee Schwartz (Jasper) Sullivan University

Katelyn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University

 Critser Family Scholarship

Amaya Knies (Jasper) Purdue University

 Dale Helmerich Boy Scout Troop 181 Scholarship

Kenneth Fenneman (Southridge) Indiana State University

 Denise Davis-Thompson Scholarship

Aiden Vernon (Southridge) Vincennes University

 Dubois County Community Foundation Scholarship

Tia Brosmer (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana

 Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship

Addison Clauss (Jasper) Purdue University

 Ferdinand Community Scholarship

Kendra Hoffman (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana

 Fred Souders & Lee Ray Olinger Aviation Scholarship

Cole Tretter (Dubois) Vincennes University

 Frosty M. and Muriel Jones Scholarship

Reece Siddons (Southridge) Vincennes University Jasper

 Holland National Bank Community Scholarship

Nathanial Jarboe (Forest Park) Franklin College

Abigail Kerkhoff (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana

Amaya Knies (Jasper) Purdue University

 Jerald and Jane Roberts Memorial Scholarship

Drew Hurst (Jasper) Ball State University

 Jason Feldmeyer Memorial Scholarship

Aidan Blessinger (Southridge) Belmont University

Baileigh Schneider (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana

Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University

Meredith Heim (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana

 Jay E. Houchin Scholarship

Adam Jochem (Southridge) Vincennes University Jasper

 Jeanette Rauscher Scholarship

Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University

 Kelly M. Krodel Special Education Scholarship

Laurel Hubster (Jasper) IUPUI

 Larry G. Dugle Memorial Scholarship

Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University

 Lexi Mattingly Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Barnett (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana

Katelyn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University

 Marcia Scanlon Scholarship

Taylor Denning (Southridge) Indiana State University

 Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship

Roger Hunter (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana

 Mick Birge Scholarship

William Mowat (Jasper) Ball State University

 Orlan “Mockey” Lett Scholarship

Kenneth Fenneman (Southridge) Indiana State University

 Owen F. Roettger Scholarship

Jose Nunez (Southridge) Indiana State University

 Parke-Bell Ltd., Inc. Scholarship

Tia Brosmer (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana

 Pat Zehr Memorial Scholarship

Grace Kizior (Jasper) Indiana University

 Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship

John Wallace (Jasper) Franklin College

 Ronald E. Blesch Memorial Scholarship

Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University

Rory Peek (Forest Park) IUPUI

Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University

Katelyn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University

 Ruby and Dick Smith Scholarship

Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University

 Sarah Gobert Scholarship

Ava Hamilton (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana

Ava Noblitt (Jasper) IUPUI

 Smith-Krapf Scholarship

Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University

 Spirit of Southridge Scholarship

Camden Gasser (Southridge) University of Michigan

Rose Tempel (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana

 Steinkamp Family Scholarship

Ethan Bell (Southridge) University of Evansville

 Teresa Jean Brooks Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Troesch (Forest Park) Indiana State University

Uebelhor Family Memorial Scholarship

Conner Oxley (Southridge) Oakland City University

 Zachary King Scholarship

Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University

 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Program

The following scholarship is administered by the Independent Colleges of Indiana (ICI) and the Dubois County Community Foundation.

 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Bennett Schmitt (Jasper) Indiana University

      Memorial Hospital Foundation

The following scholarships are awarded in conjunction with Memorial Hospital Foundation.

 Doris A. Ackerman and Family Nursing Scholarshi

Alexa Hopf (Jasper) University of Evansville

 Mabel L. Kuebler Nursing Scholarship

Emma Gray (Forest Park) IUPUI

Claire Wendholt (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana

 Mildred E. Schwinghammer Nursing Scholarship

Lindsey Mehringer (Jasper) Indiana University

 St. Joseph’s Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship

Robyn Deno (Southridge) Vincennes University Jasper

 Sue Strange & Amy Todd Healthcare Scholarship

Kallin Trambaugh (Barr-Reeve) University of Southern Indiana

 Tom & Sue Strange and Amy & Patrick Todd Family Healthcare Scholarship

Mallory Berry (Loogootee) University of Southern Indiana

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *