Results from this weekend and the St. Patrick’s Day Ireland Celebration

(NNDC)

ST PATRICK’S CELEBRATION, INC.

WINNERS

 

         Mayor of the Day – Mr. Ted Bartley

         Home Lighting Contest

                     Frannie Leinenbach

                     Mike & Carol Schmitt

                      Mark & Kelli Gehlhausen

         Little Miss Shamrock –   Sophia Oddo

          1st Runner-Up     –   Lily Schnarr

          2nd Runner-Up    –   Claire Terwiske

          Best Irish Attire  –   Charlotte Hoffman

          People’s Choice   –    Ava Greenwell

        Little Mr. Shamrock  –   Jett Sermersheim

           1st Runner-Up         –    Spencer Oddo

           2nd Runner-Up        –     Jase Jackle

         Button Design –  Ava Harmon

         St. Paddy Whack (Rock, Paper, Scissors)

             1st – Mark Brescher

             2nd – Kurt Brescher

             3rd –   Kayla Eisenhut

             4th  –  Karen Pieper

             5th  – John Truesdale

         Irish Trot

           Male Overall – Kory Voelkel

           Female Overall  – Kylee Weisheit

           19 & Under  – Korden Felter

                                   Elise Lampert

            20-29      –  Gibson Goodness

                               Jennifer Schepers

             30-39     –  Jeff Ricker

                               Tara Schnaus

             40-49    –    Kyle Jahn

                                Amy Fetter

             50-59    –    Keith Bartley

                                 Shelly Main

             60-69    –     Kurt Voelkel

                                  Karen Mathias

             70 & Above –  Leo Striegel

                                      Eileen Lampert Lowery

        Tator Tot Photo Contest

           1st Emma Brosmer – daughter of Bill & Marissa Brosmer

           2nd Lyndi Neukam – daughter of Kyle & Samantha Neukam

           3rd Reece Wagner  – daughter of Travis & Janessa Wagner

        Irish O’Ducky Pond

           Heat #1 – Ella Leinenbach

           Heat #2 – Gracie Davis

           Final —    Tyler Schmitt

 

 St. Patty’s Bake-Off

Kids Division

      1st –Lane Leinenbach

      2nd– Corde Leinenbach

Men’s Pie Division

      1st–Keith Eckert

      2nd –Tony Hoffman

  Cookies & Bars

       1st – B  & B Weisheit

        2nd – Debbie Wickman

   Pies

       1st – Kathy Rinderknecht

       2nd – Lauren Popp

Cake/Cupcakes

       1st  – Becky Weisheit

        2nd – Marlene Truesdale

½ Pot Winners

1st    Mike Eckert

2nd  Ed Meyer

3rd   Rick Stenftenagel

4th    Bob Grewe

5th    Bob Walt

 

                Ireland Historical Society Scavenger Hunt

    1st – Bart Schmitt

    2nd – Gabby Schmitt

 

St. Patrick’s Parade

   Best Irish Theme   – Dubois County Republicans

   Most Enthusiastic  –  The Ivy Manor

   Walkers –  1st — Girl Scouts

                       2nd– Ireland K of C

  Walkers/Vehicles     –   1st – Hutson’s

                                         2nd – Ireland Fire Dept

                                         3rd – German American Bank

  Floats                    –       1st –  The Ivy Manor

                                          2nd – Strassenfest

                                          3rd – Tom’s Lawn & Garden

                                          4th – Seufert Construction

                                          5th– Brescher Landscaping

   Horses                 –     1st  –Washington Saddle Club

                                       2nd  –  Little Chiefs

 

   Antique Vehicle   –      1st  – Ray Harris

                                         2nd – Sam Schwenk – Mayor For A Day Float

 

 

Comments