Boys H.S. Basketball Sectionals Announced

(NNDC)

Boys Basketball sectional is right around the corner, local games start Tuesday March 3rd.  Locally Jasper will face Harrison in round one in sectional 16, Southridge the host of sectional 48 received a bye in the first round and will face the winner of the Forest Park vs South Spencer match up, and our good friends the Jeeps will face Cannelton in round one at Springs Valley.  Good luck to all teams, coaches, and fans in this year’s tournament.

Sectional 16 at North

Game 1: Harrison (9-13) vs. Jasper (16-5)

Game 2: Central (3-17) vs. Castle (10-10)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Reitz (15-6)

Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. North (9-11) 

Game 5: Championship

Class 3A

Sectional 31 at Vincennes Lincoln

Game 1: Washington (17-4) vs. Vincennes Lincoln (9-11)

Game 2: Princeton (9-11) vs. Sullivan (19-3)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Pike Central (1-18)

Game 4: Championship

Sectional 32 at Boonville

Game 1: Gibson Southern (7-13) vs. Bosse (15-6)

Game 2: Memorial (5-15) vs. Boonville (8-13)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Heritage Hills (18-3)

Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Mount Vernon (2-22) 

Game 5: Championship

Class 2A

Sectional 46 at Crawford County

Game 1: Tell City (11-11) vs. Perry Central (13-9)

Game 2: Eastern (Pekin) (2-19) vs. Paoli (18-3)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Crawford County (11-11) 

Game 4: Championship

Sectional 47 at North Knox

Game 1: Mitchell (10-9) vs. Eastern Greene (6-15)

Game 2: North Knox (10-12) vs. Linton-Stockton (21-2) 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. South Knox (10-11)

Game 4: Championship

Sectional 48 at Southridge

Game 1: North Posey (12-9) vs. Mater Dei (14-6)

Game 2: South Spencer (17-4) vs. Forest Park (14-8)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Tecumseh (10-11)

Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Southridge (8-14)

Game 5: Championship

Class 1A

Sectional 63 at Loogootee

Game 1: Washington Catholic (2-18) vs. Shoals (9-12)

Game 2: Barr-Reeve (21-1) vs. North Daviess (15-7)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Orleans (8-14)

Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Loogootee (17-5)

Game 5: Championship

Sectional 64 at Springs Valley

Game 1: Day School (10-9) vs. Springs Valley (5-16)

Game 2: Northeast Dubois (12-10) vs. Cannelton (6-17)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Wood Memorial (5-16)

Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Vincennes Rivet (5-14) 

Game 5: Championship

Comments