Sports


Oakland Closing In On #4 Seed After Dodd Inserted In Starting Lineup (VIDEO)

Dubois (NNDC) – Last month, the Oakland University womens basketball team was hovering around the .500 mark and not playing to a level Head Coach Jeff Tungate thought it should playing.  That all changed with a shooting guard from Dubois was put back in the starting lineup…

Oakland did defeat Youngstown State Thursday night. The Golden Grizzlies’ season finale is Saturday at Cleveland State.

Dodd; Golden Grizzlies Live On NNDC-TV Tonight

Youngstown, OH (NNDC) – The Lady Golden Grizzlies still in the hunt for a #3 seed in the upcoming Horizon League post-season tournament travel to Youngstown State in the second last game of the 2016-17 regular season…

Dodd Youngstown St DODD YOUNGSTOWN ST 2

 

Oakland Playing Its Best Basketball Down The Stretch; Team Is 7-3 With Dodd In Starting Lineup (w/PHOTOS/VIDEO)

Nicole DoddRochester, MI (NNDC) – The Oakland University Lady Golden Grizzlies are playing their best basketball of the 2016-17 season with just two games to go before the upcoming Horizon League post-season tournament.

Oakland is 7-3, since former Northeast Dubois standout Nicole Dodd (pictured) was inserted into the starting lineup (January 20th vs. Cleveland State). The Lady Golden Grizzlies are 5-1 in the month of February.

Oakland completed the home portion of the regular season schedule with an impressive 88-66 win over Northern Kentucky Monday night.

Dodd, a senior shooting guard, had just three points in her final home game as a Lady Golden Grizzly. It was Senior Night for three Lady Golden Grizzlies, including Dodd. (CLICK HERE FOR SENIOR NIGHT PHOTOS FROM BRIAN & JAN DODD).

Despite her off-night Monday, Dodd did score a career-high 15 two nights earlier in Chicago as Oakland downed UIC (Illinois-Chicago) 78-50.

Monday night’s win marks the first time the Lady Golden Grizzlies have won 10 Horizon League games since joining the conference in the 2013-14 season and marks the first time Oakland has won 10 conference games since going 10-4 in the Summit League in 2010-11.

Oakland is currently 15-11 overall and 10-6 in the conference.

Oakland’s final two games are tomorrow (Thursday) night at Youngstown State and Saturday afternoon at Cleveland State.

The Lady Golden Grizzlies easily beat YSU, 80-54, at the OU O’Rena back on January 22nd. Two nights earlier, Oakland lost to Cleveland State, also at home, 74-62.

Oakland trails Wisconsin-Milwaukee for forth place in the Horizon League standings and trails the Panthers by only one game in the standings.

If the teams have identical records at the end of the regular season Oakland has the tie-breaker have beaten UWM both games the two played. Cleveland State is currently in the #6 seed two games behind Oakland.

Right now Oakland is assured a first-round bye for the Horizon League tournament March 3-7 in Detroit.

If Oakland and Milwaukee finish #4 and #5, the two will get first-round bye and play each other on Sunday, March 5th at Joe Louis Arena.

EDITOR’S NOTE: NewsNow Dubois County will have a special feature story on Nicole Dodd’s career at OU tomorrow (Thursday, February 23).

BELOW IS VIDEO PRODUCED BY OAKLAND UNIVERSITY FEATURING THE TEAM’S THREE SENIORS, NICOLE DODD, NOLA ANDERSON AND HANNAH LITTLE…

Jasper Ends Regular Season With ‘Senior Night’ Win (VIDEO)

Jasper (NNDC) – Jasper heads into next week’s 3A Sectional with a regular-season ending home win…

Bombers Announce 2017 Roster

Huntingburg (NNDC) – With 30 players and representation from 15 different colleges, the 2017 Dubois County Bombers roster is complete.

Returning from last year’s team are Renton Poole (RHP – Olney Central), Trey Fulton (C – Olney Central) and Caleb Wagner (RHP – Oakland City).

Players from Dubois & Spencer County on the 2017 Roster include Craig Shepherd (Jasper – UE), Eli Knust (Forest Park – Vincennes U.) and Kenton Crews (Heritage
Hills – UE).

The Bombers season starts June 1st and includes 20 regular-season home games and 20 regular-season away games.

Season Tickets are currently available. Also now booking Company/Group outings, sponsorships, signage & advertising.

For more information, call the Bombers’ front office at 812.683.3700 or email dcbombers@psci.net for additional information.

THE 2017 DUBOIS COUNTY BOMBERS ROSTER

Hunter Childress Murray State Freshman SS 2B Bardstown, KY

Jake Slunder Murray State Freshman OF Cabot, AR

Anthony Sanchez Illinois State Freshman Utility Skokie, IL

Jordan Libman Illinois State Freshman OF Glenview, IL

Camdon Mercier Maryville University Sophomore SS DuQuoin, IL

Kenton Crews University of Evansville Freshman OF Lincoln City, IN

Craig Shepherd University of Evansville Freshman SS 2B Jasper, IN

Peter Rozman University of Dayton Junior LHP Chagrin Falls, OH

Brandon Smith University of Dayton Freshman OF 1B Georgetown, IN

Joshua Helton University of Indianapolis Freshman RHP P Austin, IN

Philip Archer Olney Central Freshman 1B Greenville, IN

Jordan Cozart Olney Central Freshman RHP IF Evansville, IN

Renton Poole Olney Central Sophomore RHP Bloomington, IN

Eli Knust Vincennes University Freshman C P St. Anthony, IN

Roman Trujillo New Mexico State Sophomore SS La Mesa, NM

Trey Fulton Olney Central Sophomore C Floyds Knobs, IN

Jackson Blevins St. Joseph’s College Freshman 1B OF Plainfield, IN

Caleb Wagner Oakland City College Junior RHP Haubstadt, IN

Joey Antonopoulos St. Joseph’s College Freshman 3B RHP Plainfield, IL

Jaxson Blair Eastern Kentucky University Freshman OF 2B Lexington, KY

Bubba Carter Eastern Kentucky University Freshman RHP Conway, AR

Reid Werner University of Indianapolis Freshman RHP Greenwood, IN

Chance Hitchcock Vincennes University Freshman P Martinsville, IN

Ryan Gulledge USI Sophomore RHP Evansville, IN

Trevor Ricker USI Freshman 3B OF Evansville, IN

Tyler Hagedorn USI Freshman RHP OF Evansville, IN

Bryce Krizan USI Freshman IF OF Mt. Vernon, IN

Bear Bellomy Wright State University Sophomore RHP Teays Valley, WV

Alex Alders Wright State University Freshman OF Sagamore Hills, OH

Benjamin Pinegar Maryville University Freshman RHP Zionsville, IN

 

NNDC-TV Announces Sectional Telecasts

Jasper (NNDC) – With the brackets now set for the 107th Indiana High School Athletic Association boys basketball tournament, NewsNow Dubois County is announcing its schedule of telecasts for the teams in local sectionals.

NNDC-TV (Spectrum Cable channel 183) will televise ‘LIVE’ the two opening games of the 3A Sectional at Washington.

In game one, Jasper and host Washington, two 15-6 teams will square off in the tournament’s opening game on Tuesday, February 28.  The game between the two Big 8 Conference schools tips off at 6PM EST.  Washington won the regular season matchup, 57-43 back on January 13.  The Hatchets have won 13 of their last 14 games after starting the season 2-5.  The Hatchets are also undefeated against the other five teams in the sectional (Jasper, Southridge, Pike Central, Vincennes Lincoln, and Princeton).

Pike Central is the defending sectional champs having beaten Jasper in last year’s final, 49-47, played at Huntingburg’s Memorial Gymnasium. CLICK HERE TO WATCH HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE GAME.

The Jasper/Washington game will be followed by Southridge (4-18) and Vincennes Lincoln (7-15).  The two teams did not play during the regular season.

NNDC-TV will also televise a sectional semifinal game on Friday, March 3.

If Northeast Dubois (11-10) wins its 1A Sectional opening game (on February 28) vs. Cannelton, NNDC-TV will televise the 1A sectional semifinal with the Jeeps and Tecumseh (6-15).  Northeast Dubois did not play Cannelton during the regular season, but did beat Tecumseh 56-47 back on December 17 at Lynnville.

If the Jeeps do not win their sectional opener, NNDC-TV will then televise a semifinal game if Jasper, Southridge or Forest Park (2A Sectional at Huntingburg) advance from their first-round games.

NNDC-TV will also televise ‘LIVE’ a sectional championship game if any of the four local teams are playing.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE ON THE 107th IHSAA TOURNAMENT INCLUDING LOCAL SECTIONAL BRACKETS

State Tournament Pairings Announced for Boys Basketball

Indianapolis (Local Sources) – Three hundred ninety‐eight (399) teams were drawn today and placed into brackets for the 107th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, February 28, and run through Saturday, March 4, with the regional round slated for March 11 and semi‐states on March 18. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 25.

In the local Class 3A Sectional to be played this year at the Hatchet House in Washington, Jasper (currently 15-6) takes on the host Hatchets (also 15-6) in the tournament’s opening game on Tuesday, February 28.  The game between the two Big 8 Conference schools tips off at 6PM EST.  Washington won the regular season matchup, 57-43 back on January 13.  The Hatchets have won 13 of their last 14 games after starting the season 2-5.

Southridge (4-18) will also play on opening night taking on Vincennes Lincoln (7-15) after the Jasper-Washington opener.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ENTIRE LOCAL 3A SECTIONAL BRACKET

In the local 2A Sectional hosted by Forest Park (13-9) but played at Huntingburg’s Memorial Gym, the Rangers also open play on Tuesday, February 28 against Perry Central (7-15).  Forest Park won the regular season games between the two teams back on January 7th at Leopold, 59-50.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ENTIRE LOCAL 2A SECTIONAL BRACKET

And in the local 1A Sectional to be played at Wood Memorial High School in Oakland City, the Northeast Dubois Jeeps (11-10) play Cannelton (2-20) on opening night, Tuesday, February 28 at 7PM CST.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ENTIRE LOCAL 1A SECTIONAL BRACKET

NewsNow Dubois County will televise selected sectional games involving the four local teams.  The NNDC telecast schedule will be announced later today (Monday), February 20.

Meanwhile, Fort Wayne North Side is this week’s top‐ranked team in both the Associated Press Class 4A poll and the single class poll from the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

The Legends will begin their quest for the school’s first state finals appearance since their 1965 state runner‐up season when they meet DeKalb in the Sectional 5 opener at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Class 3A’s No. 1 team, the Brownstown Central Braves, will take on North Harrison in the opening game of Sectional 30 at Salem.

In Class 2A, the top‐ranked Providence Pioneers drew Henryville in the first game of Sectional 46 at Crawford County.

The Tindley Tigers, the No. 1 team in the Class A poll, will begin its charge toward a third consecutive sectional title when it meets Sectional 58 host University in the second game of the opening round.

Among last year’s big winners, the defending Class A champion Liberty Christian Lions drew Southern Wells in the second game of Sectional 55 at Wes‐Del.

The Lapel Bulldogs, last year’s Class 2A champ, will host Wapahani in the Sectional 40 opening game.

The Marion Giants, which tied a state record with their eighth boys basketball state championship a year ago, will host Tipton in the Sectional 24 opening game.

And the New Albany Bulldogs, last year’s Class 4A state champ, drew Jennings County in the second game of Sectional 15 at Seymour.

Lafayette Central Catholic (Class A) leads the state with 15 consecutive sectional championships. Greensburg (Class 3A) and Liberty Christian (Class A) follow with five in a row and Linton‐Stockton (Class 2A) is next with four straight.

Michel; Shank Advance To IHSAA Wrestling State Finals

Evansville (NNDC) –  Two Southridge Raider wrestlers earned themselves trips to this Saturday’s IHSAA Wrestling State Finals with outstanding performances Saturday at the Semi-State held yesterday at the Ford Center.

Senior Jack Michel earned his trip to the state finals with a second place performance in Evansville.  Michel was defeated in the 195 pound final Saturday by undefeated Kyle Shaffer of South Putnam (MD 11-0).  Shaffer was top-seeded wrestler in the 195 pound class at the semistate.

To get to the final, Michel pinned James Jump of Jennings County in the first round and followed it up with wins over Grant Goforth of Indian Creek (by pin 4:43) and Brady Philpot of Floyd Central (3-2).

Michel, now 52-4 overall will wrestle Liam Jagow (41-3) of Westfield in the first round of the state finals on Saturday.

Sophomore Tucker Shank also qualified for the state finals with a fourth place finish in the 152 pound class Saturday.

Shank (47-9) will wrestle undefeated Kyle Hatch (51-0) in the first round Saturday at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indy.

Shank won his first two matches in Evansville over Zach Newton of Seymour (TF 16-1) and Trace Thomas of Greencastle (3-2) before being pinned in the semifinals by Austin Bethel of Mt. Vernon (:46) and losing in the consolation to Jacob Clark of Avon (5-1).

Michel and Shank were the only two local wrestlers to advance past the first round Saturday.  Southridge finished 10th in the team standings (29.5 pts.);  Brownsburg won the team title (148.5).

Rangers Host Heritage Hills In PAC Matchup (VIDEO)

Ferdinand (NNDC) – Two evenly matched teams squared off in a Pocket Athletic Conference matchup at a packed-house Buechler Arena Friday night…

Lady Rangers 2A Regional Game Saturday Live on NNDC

Forest Park vs South Ripley