Jasper Wrestling Crowned Champs at Brown County Invitational this weekend

(NNDC)

 

Jasper Wrestling Crowned Champs at Brown County Invitational

Team Scores:

Jasper 55 vs Whiteland 18 (Round 1)
Jasper 63 vs Western Boone 14 (Round 2)
Jasper 72 vs Brown County 9 (Round 3)
Jasper 49 vs Seymour 28 (Round 4)
Jasper 84 vs Victory College Prep 0 (Round 5)

Individual Match Results:

Jasper vs Whiteland
220 Will Collon (Jasper) wins by forfeit
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) over Caleb Hall (Whiteland Community) (Fall 0:44)
106 Eli Brooks (Whiteland Community) over Jainier Milanes (Jasper) (Dec
10-6)
113 Joey Buttler (Whiteland Community) over Xavi Lopez (Jasper) (Fall 1:04)
120 Alex Hardin (Jasper) over Ryan Williams (Whiteland Community) (Fall
4:37)
126 Austin Wren (Jasper) wins by forfeit
132 Cale Schmitt (Jasper) over Yash Dhillon (Whiteland Community) (Fall
1:13)
138 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) wins by forfeit
145 Ian Giesler (Jasper) over Alex Garcia (Whiteland Community) (MD 14-1)
152 Sam Bies (Jasper) over JJ Sabin (Whiteland Community) (Fall 1:11)
160 Vincent Tinoco (Whiteland Community) over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) (Dec
5-4)
170 Ayden Wigand (Jasper) over Cooper Williams (Whiteland Community) (Dec
8-4)
182 Gilbert Tinoco (Whiteland Community) over Liam Kibby (Jasper) (Fall
1:22)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) over Jakarrey Oliver (Whiteland Community)
(Fall 5:29)

Jasper vs Western Boone
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) over Perrin Emberton (Western Boone) (Fall 1:59)
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) wins by forfeit
113 Evan Trent (Western Boone) over Xavi Lopez (Jasper) (MD 12-1)
120 Alex Hardin (Jasper) over Sterling Shoperine (Western Boone) (TF 17-2
3:48)
126 Austin Wren (Jasper) over Dillon Gilliahan (Western Boone) (Fall 3:20)
132 Cale Schmitt (Jasper) wins by forfeit
138 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) over Ethan Bayles (Western Boone) (Fall 0:50)
145 Ian Giesler (Jasper) over jayden Bailey (Western Boone) (MD 9-0)
152 Sam Bies (Jasper) wins by forfeit
160 trevor weakley (Western Boone) over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) (Fall 2:48)
170 Dylan Small (Western Boone) over Ayden Wigand (Jasper) (MD 12-2)
182 Liam Kibby (Jasper) wins by forfeit
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) wins by forfeit
220 Will Collon (Jasper) wins by forfeit

Jasper vs Brown County
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) wins by forfeit
113 Xavi Lopez (Jasper) wins by forfeit
120 Alex Hardin (Jasper) wins by forfeit
126 Austin Wren (Jasper) wins by forfeit
132 Cale Schmitt (Jasper) over Chris Luckey (Brown County) (Fall 5:03)
138 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) wins by forfeit
145 David Tucker (Brown County) over Ian Giesler (Jasper) (Dec 8-5)
152 Sam Bies (Jasper) over Aiden Vaught (Brown County) (Fall 1:42)
160 Kole Terwiske (Jasper) over Andy Weddle (Brown County) (Fall 0:58)
170 Ayden Wigand (Jasper) over Reid Davis (Brown County) (Fall 2:40)
182 Liam Kibby (Jasper) over Hunter Funkhouser (Brown County) (Fall 3:44)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) over Evan Bradshaw (Brown County) (Fall 2:36)
220 Will Collon (Jasper) over Lane Mullins (Brown County) (Fall 0:59)
285 Sam Allen (Brown County) over Quade Popp (Jasper) (Fall 1:46)

Jasper vs Seymour
113 Xavi Lopez (Jasper) over Chase Rogers (Seymour) (MD 10-2)
120 Sam Chandler (Seymour) over Alex Hardin (Jasper) (Fall 0:13)
126 Sam Castetter (Seymour) over Austin Wren (Jasper) (Fall 1:04)
132 Cale Schmitt (Jasper) over Nathan Banister (Seymour) (Dec 6-4)
138 Ben Kriete (Seymour) over Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) (MD 8-0)
145 Jacob Kriete (Seymour) over Ian Giesler (Jasper) (Fall 3:22)
152 Sam Bies (Jasper) over Alex Schlatterer (Seymour) (Fall 0:30)
160 Jacob Rotert (Seymour) over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) (Fall 1:34)
170 Ayden Wigand (Jasper) over Hector Ruiz (Seymour) (Fall 2:43)
182 Liam Kibby (Jasper) over Lalo Bustos (Seymour) (Fall 0:31)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) over Brody Shipley (Seymour) (Fall 1:41)
220 Will Collon (Jasper) over Adan Mora (Seymour) (Fall 1:16)
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) wins by forfeit
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) over Ro Baltazar (Seymour) (Fall 3:09)

Jasper vs Victory College Prep
120 Alex Hardin (Jasper) wins by forfeit
126 Austin Wren (Jasper) wins by forfeit
132 Cale Schmitt (Jasper) over Milaun Huskey (Victory College Prep) (Fall
0:24)
138 Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) over Javion McLayea (Victory College Prep)
(Fall 0:25)
145 Ian Giesler (Jasper) over Xavier Winburn (Victory College Prep) (Fall
1:30)
152 Sam Bies (Jasper) wins by forfeit
160 Kole Terwiske (Jasper) wins by forfeit
170 Ayden Wigand (Jasper) wins by forfeit
182 Liam Kibby (Jasper) over Robert Bryan (Victory College Prep) (Fall 0:22)
195 Ashton Schuetter (Jasper) wins by forfeit
220 Will Collon (Jasper) wins by forfeit
285 Quade Popp (Jasper) wins by forfeit
106 Jainier Milanes (Jasper) over Quinton Moorman (Victory College Prep)
(Fall 1:10)
113 Xavi Lopez (Jasper) wins by forfeit

JV Results: win/loss record on the day
132 Jose Diaz 1-1
132 Jeb Prechtel 1-0
138 Victor Peter 2-0
145 Chase Mehringer 1-1
160 Ivan Serrano 2-0
170 Jayce Perkins 1-1
220 Josue Miranda 0-2

Speak Your Mind

*