Strassenfest full Schedule for Saturday and Sunday.

Jasper (NNDC):

Full schedule of Fest activities for Saturday and Sunday.  Remember newsnowdc.com will be broadcasting the parade live and all material will be archived and available for future viewing.

Saturday

6 a.m. Backyard BBQ Contest cooking begins at the Schroeder Sports Complex

6:30 a.m. Wettlauf 5K registration opens on the eighth block of Main Street

7 a.m. Strassenfest Bicycle Ride registration opens at the Parklands

8 a.m. Wettlauf 5K race on the eighth block of Main Street

8 a.m. Plein Air painting event at the upper entrance of the Parklands in the KlubHaus 61 parking lot

8 a.m. Strassenfest Annual RC Fly-in at the Old Jasper Landfill

8 a.m. Golf Scramble at Buffalo Trace Golf Course

8:30 a.m. Transform fitness class presented by Fit Together Group Fitness on the West Stage

9 a.m. Precious Blood quilt show at Precious Blood Catholic Church

9 a.m. Jasper City Mill opens

9 a.m. Strassenfest Bicycle Ride at the Parklands   

9 a.m. Drive-in Motorcycle Show at the Schroeder Sports Complex

9 a.m. Drive-in Jeep Show at the Schroeder Sports Complex

9 a.m. Relay for Life Diaper Derby at German American Bank on Main Street

9 a.m. Antique Farm Machinery Show and Tractor Drive at the Jasper Youth Football Field

9 a.m. Jasper Jaycee Car Show at Jaycee Park on Bartley Street

9 a.m. WBDC Corn Hole Tournament of Champions at the Schroeder Sports Complex

9:15 a.m. Sport fitness class presented by Fit Together Group Fitness on the West Stage

9:30 a.m. Autolauf road rally behind the Jasper Days Inn on Brucke Strasse

10 a.m. Old German script translations at the Dubois County Museum

10 a.m. Cabby O’Neill Gymnasium tour and open house

10 a.m. Sparrow & Crandall perform at the Riverwalk Gazebo

10 a.m. Holy Family quilt show at Holy Family Catholic Church

10 a.m. Wine Festival at Dave Buehler Plaza

10 a.m. Home brew competition at Brew restaurant

10 a.m. Jr. Firefighter Challenge at Fire Station 1 on Sixth Street

10 a.m. Strassenfest exhibits and events at the Dubois County Museum

10 a.m. Booths open

10:30 a.m. Strassenfest Pet Contest at Parker Park      

11 a.m. Backyard BBQ Contest public tasting begins at the Schroeder Sports Complex

11 a.m. Spirit of Jasper train rides at the Jasper Train Depot

11 a.m. The Major-Minor Duo performs at Jasper City Mill

11 a.m. Vintage baseball featuring the Indianapolis Blues Baseball team at the Schroeder Complex

11:30 a.m. Das Kinderspiel (Children’s Games) on the Courthouse Square

11:30 a.m. Doug King performs on the Main Stage

Noon Brother, Son performs on the West Stage

Noon Sheephead tournament in the Bier Garten

Noon Bell tower tour at St. Joseph Catholic Church

Noon American Red Cross blood drive on the Courthouse Square

12:30 p.m. Spirit of Jasper train rides at the Jasper Train Depot

1 p.m. Karen Kovich Caricaturist at the east entrance to the Courthouse

1 p.m. Ruth Kuebler face painting at the east entrance to the Courthouse

1 p.m. Wade Baker Jazz Experience performs at the Riverwalk Gazebo

1 p.m. Highlights of Dubois County History at the Dubois County Museum

1 p.m. Midway opens

1:30 p.m. Jeff Kelly and the Graveyard Shift performs on the West Stage

2 p.m. Golf Scramble at Buffalo Trace Golf Course

2 p.m. Spirit of Jasper train rides at the Jasper Train Depot

2:30 p.m. Strings Inc. performs on the West Stage

2:30 p.m. Narrow Path performs on the Main Stage

2:30 p.m. “E.T. The Extra Terrestrial” screens at The Astra

3 p.m. Recycled Teenagers performs on the West Stage

3 p.m. Jasper Jaycees Bier Garten opens

3:30 p.m. Spirit of Jasper train rides at the Jasper Train Depot

4 p.m. Holy Family Polka Mass at Holy Family Catholic Church

4 p.m. St. Joseph Polka Mass at St. Joseph Catholic Church

5 p.m. Spirit of Jasper train rides at the Jasper Train Depot

5 p.m. Alpen Echoes and the Chardon Polka Band perform in the Bier Garten

5:30 p.m. Dance Central Academy of Performing Arts performs on the Main Stage

6 p.m. Ruth Kuebler face painting at the east entrance to the Courthouse

6 p.m. WJTS TV 18 Talentspiel talent show on the Main Stage

6:30 p.m. Spirit of Jasper train rides at the Jasper Train Depot

6:30 p.m. The Balloon Guys at the east entrance to the Courthouse

6:30 p.m. Karen Kovich caricaturist at the east entrance to the Courthouse

6:30 p.m. Jasper Dance street dance party at the West Stage

7:30 p.m. Dubois County Cloggers perform at the Main Stage

8 p.m. Danni Al Mar performs on the West Stage

8:30 p.m. Tony and the Tan Lines performs on the Main Stage

10 p.m. Polka and Chicken Dance contest in the Bier Garten

Sunday

8 a.m. Holy Family quilt show at Holy Family Catholic Church

8 a.m. Golf Scramble at Buffalo Trace Golf Course

9 a.m. Precious Blood quilt show at Precious Blood Catholic Church

9 a.m. St. Joseph German Heritage Mass at St. Joseph Catholic Church

10:30 a.m. Precious Blood Polka Mass at Precious Blood Catholic Church

Noon 50th Anniversary Dubois County Art Guild exhibit at the Jasper Community Arts Center Krempp Gallery

1 p.m. Parade broadcast live by newsnowdc.com and archived for future viewing

1 p.m. Old German script translations at the Dubois County Museum

7 p.m. Celebration Singers perform at Holy Family Catholic Church

10 p.m. Fireworks set off at Schroeder Sports Complex, rain or shine

Speak Your Mind

*