State Tournament Pairings Announced for Boys Basketball

Indianapolis (Local Sources) – Three hundred ninety‐eight (399) teams were drawn today and placed into brackets for the 107th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, February 28, and run through Saturday, March 4, with the regional round slated for March 11 and semi‐states on March 18. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 25.

In the local Class 3A Sectional to be played this year at the Hatchet House in Washington, Jasper (currently 15-6) takes on the host Hatchets (also 15-6) in the tournament’s opening game on Tuesday, February 28.  The game between the two Big 8 Conference schools tips off at 6PM EST.  Washington won the regular season matchup, 57-43 back on January 13.  The Hatchets have won 13 of their last 14 games after starting the season 2-5.

Southridge (4-18) will also play on opening night taking on Vincennes Lincoln (7-15) after the Jasper-Washington opener.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ENTIRE LOCAL 3A SECTIONAL BRACKET

In the local 2A Sectional hosted by Forest Park (13-9) but played at Huntingburg’s Memorial Gym, the Rangers also open play on Tuesday, February 28 against Perry Central (7-15).  Forest Park won the regular season games between the two teams back on January 7th at Leopold, 59-50.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ENTIRE LOCAL 2A SECTIONAL BRACKET

And in the local 1A Sectional to be played at Wood Memorial High School in Oakland City, the Northeast Dubois Jeeps (11-10) play Cannelton (2-20) on opening night, Tuesday, February 28 at 7PM CST.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ENTIRE LOCAL 1A SECTIONAL BRACKET

NewsNow Dubois County will televise selected sectional games involving the four local teams.  The NNDC telecast schedule will be announced later today (Monday), February 20.

Meanwhile, Fort Wayne North Side is this week’s top‐ranked team in both the Associated Press Class 4A poll and the single class poll from the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

The Legends will begin their quest for the school’s first state finals appearance since their 1965 state runner‐up season when they meet DeKalb in the Sectional 5 opener at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Class 3A’s No. 1 team, the Brownstown Central Braves, will take on North Harrison in the opening game of Sectional 30 at Salem.

In Class 2A, the top‐ranked Providence Pioneers drew Henryville in the first game of Sectional 46 at Crawford County.

The Tindley Tigers, the No. 1 team in the Class A poll, will begin its charge toward a third consecutive sectional title when it meets Sectional 58 host University in the second game of the opening round.

Among last year’s big winners, the defending Class A champion Liberty Christian Lions drew Southern Wells in the second game of Sectional 55 at Wes‐Del.

The Lapel Bulldogs, last year’s Class 2A champ, will host Wapahani in the Sectional 40 opening game.

The Marion Giants, which tied a state record with their eighth boys basketball state championship a year ago, will host Tipton in the Sectional 24 opening game.

And the New Albany Bulldogs, last year’s Class 4A state champ, drew Jennings County in the second game of Sectional 15 at Seymour.

Lafayette Central Catholic (Class A) leads the state with 15 consecutive sectional championships. Greensburg (Class 3A) and Liberty Christian (Class A) follow with five in a row and Linton‐Stockton (Class 2A) is next with four straight.

Speak Your Mind

*