Mat Cats Finish 3rd Overall At “Hill Classic”

BOYS BASKETBALL (Saturday Games)

Heritage Hills 43  Northeast Dubois (2-2) 36

Corydon Central 62  Southridge (0-2) 54

Mt. Carmel (IL) 59  Jasper (0-2) 47

Tell City 55  Forest Park (1-1) 53

 

BOYS BASKETBALL (Friday Games)

Northeast Dubois (2-1) 54  Washington Catholic 15 (Watch Game Recorded Live On NNDC-TV 183 (Time-Warner)

Forest Park (1-0) 57  Crawford County 55

Evansville Harrison 72  Jasper (0-1) 65

Washington 63  Southridge (0-1) 47

 

WRESTLING

Jasper 3rd At Reitz “Hill Classic!”

Evansville (NNDC) – The  Jasper Wildcats of head coach Jace Brescher finished third overall in the eight-team “Hill Classic” hosted by Evansville Reitz High School on Saturday.

Reitz took overall team honors with 203.5 points.  Mt. Vernon was second with 174.5 and Jasper was third with 165.

Other team scores were Terre Haute North (153.0), Pike Central (140.5), Evansville Bosse (99.0), Evansville North (75.0), and Ft. Campbell (KY) (56.0).

The Wildcats are back in action this coming Saturday (December 10) when they take part in a six-team invitational hosted by Castle High School in Newburgh.

2016 Evansville Reitz `HIll Classic` Results for Jasper

106 – Cameron Eckstein (4-1) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Ty Crews (Terre Haute North) 3-1 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Dalton Williams (Pike Central) 5-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) 4-1 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 0-4 (For.)
1st Place Match – Cameron Eckstein (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Shiloh Stasi (Evansville North) 6-4 (Fall 0:00)

113 – Chase Mehringer (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 – Chase Mehringer (Jasper) 3-2 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Terre Haute North) 2-2 (For.)
Round 2 – Junior Ordaz (Evansville Bosse) 3-1 won in overtime over Chase Mehringer (Jasper) 3-2 (OT 3-2)
Round 3 – Chase Mehringer (Jasper) 3-2 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Pike Central) 1-3 (For.)
3rd Place Match – Chase Mehringer (Jasper) 3-2 won by fall over Dylan Murray (Mt. Vernon Posey) 4-8 (Fall 0:00)

120 – Kole Terwiske (2-3) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dylan Jones (Pike Central) 7-1 won by major decision over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) 2-3 (MD 14-0)
Round 2 – Kole Terwiske (Jasper) 2-3 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Evansville Bosse) 0-4 (For.)
Round 3 – Kole Terwiske (Jasper) 2-3 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 0-4 (For.)
3rd Place Match – Nate Morgan (Mt. Vernon Posey) 5-3 won by decision over Kole Terwiske (Jasper) 2-3 (Dec 9-2)

126 – Landon Betz (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Landon Betz (Jasper) 4-1 won by decision over Jerry Greer (Pike Central) 6-2 (Dec 6-0)
Round 2 – Peyton Webster (Terre Haute North) 4-0 won by fall over Landon Betz (Jasper) 4-1 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Landon Betz (Jasper) 4-1 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 0-3 (For.)
3rd Place Match – Landon Betz (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Thor Taylor (Evansville Reitz) 2-2 (Fall 0:00)

132 – Mason Sermersheim (2-3) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dawson Matherly (Evansville North) 4-0 won by fall over Mason Sermersheim (Jasper) 2-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Race Britton (Pike Central) 2-2 won by decision over Mason Sermersheim (Jasper) 2-3 (Dec 10-8)
Round 3 – Jared Higham (Terre Haute North) 2-2 won by decision over Mason Sermersheim (Jasper) 2-3 (Dec 4-1)
7th Place Match – Mason Sermersheim (Jasper) 2-3 won by fall over Matt Nau (Evansville Bosse) 0-4 (Fall 0:00)

138 – Geordon Terwiske (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Geordon Terwiske (Jasper) 4-1 won by major decision over David Estrada (Evansville Bosse) 1-3 (MD 14-1)
Round 2 – Geordon Terwiske (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Eric Froschauer (Terre Haute North) 1-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Clay Wellmeier (Evansville Reitz) 3-1 won by fall over Geordon Terwiske (Jasper) 4-1 (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Geordon Terwiske (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Jacob Rice (Pike Central) 4-4 (Fall 0:00)

145 – Ethan Wigand (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ethan Wigand (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Jayveon Edwards (Evansville Bosse) 2-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Ethan Wigand (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Matthew Schneider (Terre Haute North) 1-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Louie Regalado (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 4-0 won by decision over Ethan Wigand (Jasper) 4-1 (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match – Ethan Wigand (Jasper) 4-1 won by decision over Levi Rigg (Evansville North) 7-3 (Dec 9-5)

152 – Justin Rottet (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Justin Rottet (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Tanner Stone (Evansville Reitz) 2-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Justin Rottet (Jasper) 4-1 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Terre Haute North) 0-3 (For.)
Round 3 – Justin Rottet (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Josh Gallagher (Evansville North) 3-7 (Fall 0:00)
1st Place Match – Austin Bethel (Mt. Vernon Posey) 12-0 won by tech fall over Justin Rottet (Jasper) 4-1 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

160 – Logan Niehaus (3-2) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Logan Niehaus (Jasper) 3-2 won by fall over Sam Massa (Terre Haute North) 2-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Corbin Ryder (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 3-1 won by fall over Logan Niehaus (Jasper) 3-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Jaylon Owens (Pike Central) 8-1 won by fall over Logan Niehaus (Jasper) 3-2 (Fall 0:00)
5th Place Match – Logan Niehaus (Jasper) 3-2 won by medical forfeit over Michael Brocato (Mt. Vernon Posey) 1-3 (M. For.)

170 – Matthew Rottet (2-3) placed 8th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 – Colton Bland (Evansville Bosse) 1-3 won by fall over Matthew Rottet (Jasper) 2-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Matthew Rottet (Jasper) 2-3 won by fall over Jordan Joiner (Evansville Reitz) 2-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Luke McGennis (Mt. Vernon Posey) 7-4 won by fall over Matthew Rottet (Jasper) 2-3 (Fall 0:00)
7th Place Match – Ethan Tomerlin (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 1-3 won by fall over Matthew Rottet (Jasper) 2-3 (Fall 0:00)

182 – Zachary Flynn (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 – Zachary Flynn (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Andrew Koonce (Evansville Reitz) 3-1 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Zachary Flynn (Jasper) 4-1 won by fall over Bryson Williams (Evansville Bosse) 1-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Zachary Flynn (Jasper) 4-1 won by decision over Kaleb McCaffry (Mt. Vernon Posey) 5-2 (Dec 4-2)
1st Place Match – Thomas Dull (Terre Haute North) 4-0 won by fall over Zachary Flynn (Jasper) 4-1 (Fall 0:00)

195 – Leo Magana (2-3) placed 6th and scored 5.00 team points.
Round 1 – Leo Magana (Jasper) 2-3 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 0-3 (For.)
Round 2 – Chris Barclay (Terre Haute North) 3-1 won by fall over Leo Magana (Jasper) 2-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Zykeith Davis (Evansville Bosse) 2-2 won by forfeit over Leo Magana (Jasper) 2-3 (For.)
5th Place Match – Nikolaus Query (Evansville North) 3-7 won by forfeit over Leo Magana (Jasper) 2-3 (For.)

220 – Mason Thewes (3-2) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dakota Devine (Evansville Bosse) 3-1 won by fall over Mason Thewes (Jasper) 3-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Luke Huggins (Evansville Reitz) 2-2 won by decision over Mason Thewes (Jasper) 3-2 (Dec 1-0)
Round 3 – Mason Thewes (Jasper) 3-2 won by forfeit over Forfeit fofeit (Mt. Vernon Posey) 1-3 (For.)
5th Place Match – Mason Thewes (Jasper) 3-2 won by fall over Sean Robles (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 1-3 (Fall 0:00)

285 – Logan Smith (3-2) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 – Logan Smith (Jasper) 3-2 won by fall over A.J. Moesner (Evansville Reitz) 2-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Logan Smith (Jasper) 3-2 won by fall over Darion Dunn (Ft. Campbell, Ky) 1-3 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Sylas Goff (Pike Central) 7-1 won by fall over Logan Smith (Jasper) 3-2 (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Kody Moshak (Terre Haute North) 3-1 won by fall over Logan Smith (Jasper) 3-2 (Fall 0:00)

Speak Your Mind

*