Raiders Win First-Ever Soccer Match

Boys Soccer

DUBOIS REC 1Southridge 5  Heritage Hills 2 

Huntingburg (Local Sources) – The Raiders won their home opener and first ever varsity soccer match against the Patriots 5-1 Thursday night at the Raider Soccer Field.

Scoring in the first half was Alfredo Ferruzquia off of a corner kick from Jose Calderon. The second half started off with the Raiders scoring three more goals in a three minute time span, two from Jonathan Escobar and one from Jose Ariza.

The game ended with Escobar scoring three goals, Jose Ariza one goal, Jose Calderon with two assists, Josue Ramirez with an assist, and Kevin Cruz with five saves.

Girls Golf 

South Spencer 199     Forest Park 241

At Christmas Lake, the Lady Rangers drop a home and Pocket Athletic Conference match to South Spencer.  Emily Nord’s team low score of 56 was her best of the season so far, as was the 72 shot by Skyla McKim.  The Lady Rebels’ Makayla Murphy shot a nine-hold score of 41 to take medalist honors for the match.

Forest Park
Emily Nord – 56
Hannah Weyer – 60
Miranda Sermersheim – 61
Makayla McKim – 64
Skyla McKim – 72

South Spencer
Makayla Murphy – 41
Shelby Scarbrough – 53
Abbey Denham – 46
Leah Kirkpatrick – 70
Shayala Mottier – 59
Whitley Kennedy – 64

Boys Tennis

NE Dubois 5  Paoli 0

#1 singles: Case Eisenhut (ND) defeated Ashton Minton (P) 6-2, 6-0
#2 singles: Alex Bauer (ND) defeated Dawson Long (P) 6-0, 6-0
#3 singles: Ethan Ziegler (ND) defeated Kyle Marshall (P) 6-3, 6-2
#1 doubles: Parker Zehr/Alex Harder (ND) defeated Adam Engleking/Noah Magner (P) 6-1, 6-2
#2 doubles: Austin Sander/Luke Harder (ND) defeated Mason Buchanan/Wyatt Ashley (P) 6-0, 6-3

Cross Country 

Ranger Invitational at Bretzville (Cedar Crest Intermediate School)

Team Scores (85 total runners)
1) Castle (38)
2) Jasper (51)
3) Heritage Hills (79)
4) Forest Park (112)
5) Crawford County (118)
6) Pike Central (137)
South Spencer & Tecumseh No Team Scores

Local school runners with finish and times
1) N. Hufnagel (HH) – 16:54
2) Kilian (JAS) – 17:05
6) O’Neal (JAS) – 17:52
9) Miller (JAS) – 18:13
12) Luebbehusen (FP) – 18:57
14) Becher (FP) – 19:08
15) C. Backer (JAS) – 19:11
19) Schnell (JAS) – 19:18
20) Mehringer (JAS) – 19:19
28) Betz (FP) – 19:46
29) Welp (FP) – 19:48
30) Anderson (JAS) – 19:49

Speak Your Mind

*