Lady Wildcats & Lady Raiders Get Impressive Road Wins; Jeeps Remain Undefeated In Boys Tennis (SCOREBOARD)

VOLLEYBALL

Jasper 3  Evansville Mater Dei 2

At Evansville, the local Lady Wildcats, down 2-1 in games to the host Lady Wildcats, rally to win games four and five to win the match (25-19, 32-34, 15-25, 27-25 and 15-9).

JHS head coach Liz Milligan says all girls that dressed played in the marathon match which she called, “a total team effort!” Seniors Michala Flamion (23 kills) and Teyah Leinenbach (53 assists) led Jasper to the victory.

For Jasper: Kills – Flamion 23, Metzger 17, Edwards 11; Assists – Leinenbach; 53; Digs – Sermersheim 30, Flamion 24, Bromm 19; Blocks – Flamion 4, A. Bell 4; Aces – Bromm 4, Morrow 3, Gobert 3.

Southrdige 3 North Posey 2

At Poseyville, the Lady Raiders rally from being down 2-1 in games to get a hard fought Pocket Athletic Conference road win (24-26, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 15-9).

For Southridge, Kathryn Brewer 5 aces, 23 assists, 8 digs; Sydney Altmeyer 9 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Grace Kappner 3 aces, 8 assists, 6 digs; Kayla Voegerl 2 aces, 16 kills, 1 block, 20 digs; Kenzie Young 3 aces, 5 kills, 22 digs; Kenzie Lubbehusen 2 aces, 4 kills, 14 digs; Taylor Neukam 7 kills, 1 block, 2 assists, 8 digs.

South Knox 3 Northeast Dubois 2

At Verne, the Lady Jeeps lose in a close Blue Chip Conference match with the host Lady Spartans (25-17, 25-21, 12-25, 14-25, 7-15).

For Northeast Dubois – KILLS: Mangin 10, Denu 9, Quinn 8; BLOCKS: Mangin/Quinn 2 each, Molly Lueken 1; ACES: Meyer/Denu 2 each; ASSISTS: Neukam 23, Heeke 16; POINTS: Huebner 11, Neukam 8, Meyer 7.

GIRLS SOCCER

Washington 3 Jasper 0

At Jasper, 1A #10 Washington wins Big 8 title with the shutout win over the Lady Wildcats. Kaitlyn Davis scored all three Washington goals on breakaways. Jasper falls to 11-2-2 on the season and travels to 1A #4 Gibson Southern on Saturday.

BOYS TENNIS

Northeast Dubois 5 Bloomfield 0

At Bloomfield, the Jeeps remain undefeated with the non-conference win. Northeast Dubois improves to 16-0 for the season with the win.

#1 singles – Patrick Betz (NED) defeated Brennan Hughes (B) 6-3, 6-3
#2 singles – Jaxon Denu (NED) defeated Chris Gilmore (B) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
#3 singles – Alex Bauer (NED) defeated Luke Ramsey (B) 6-1, 6-0
#1 doubles – Cayden Knies/Case Eisenhut (NED) defeated Hunter Heaton/Alex Chestnut (B) 6-4, 7-6 (7)
#2 doubles – Kaden Quinn/Parker Zehr (NED) defeated Jackson Stone/Jacob Pyne (B) 6-3, 6-4

Tell City 3  Southridge 2

At Tell City, the host Marksment win the Pocket Athletic Conference match depite have only six players and forfeiting the #3 Singles match.  The Raiders other match win came at #2 Doubles where Garrett Altmeyer and Alex Biehl won in straight sets.

#1 Singles – Luke Taylor (S) vs. Kevin Yeung (TC) 5-7, 2-6
#2 Singles – Logan Welp (S) vs. Chandler Lacy (TC)  2-6, 5-7
#3 Singles – Dom Thomas (S) wins by forfeit
#1 Doubles – Carson Mundy & Michael Kappner (S) vs. Jack Ramsey  &  Austin Groves (TC) 2-6, 1-6
#2 Doubles – Garrett Altmeyer & Alex Biehl (S) vs. Jacob Mowery & Blaze Brumfield (TC) 6-4, 6-1


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY (Barr-Reeve Invitational Meet)

South Knox 67 Jasper 92 Northeast Dubois 168 (7th) Southridge 194 (8th)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY (Barr-Reeve Invitational Meet)

Barr-Reeve 50 Jasper 75 (3rd) Southridge 155 (6th) Northeast Dubois 166 (7th)

CLICK HERE FOR TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FOR BOTH BOYS AND GIRLS MEETS

Speak Your Mind

*