St. Patty’s Day Celebration Winners Announced

Untitled Sequence.44The local Ireland St. Patty’s Day Celebration winners have been announced.  This year’s events ran from March 1st (Light Up Ireland) to March 16th (the parade).

The winners from all the events are…

Miss Shamrock –  Kelsey Gehlhausen; First runner-up – Allison Neuhoff; Second runner-up -Nora Hopf; Miss Photogenic – Emily Schuler; Miss Congeniality – Allison Neuhoff.

Mayor for a Day – Kay “Hillbilly” Hall.  (The St. Patty’s Committee wants send out a HUGE thank you to Kay, Bob Meadows,  (The Irish Viking) and Beth Underwood (Jeffetta Fox), for all the time and effort they put into their campaigns which raised close to $3000 for the town of Ireland!)

St. Paddy Whack – Amy Weisman; Second – Nick Schitter; Third – Jason Pieper; Fourth – Dara Scraper; Fifth – Abby Truesdale; Sixth – Tammy Sermersheim.

Front Door Lighting – Bill and Sandy Tusing; Second – Mark and Carla Schmitt; Third – Anthony “Junie” and Dorothy Wigand.

Cornhole (Adult) – Bounty Hunters with Randy Johnson and T.J. Miller; Second – Smokin’ Guns with Scott Denton and Dale Monroe; Third – Shawn & Kyle with Shawn Padgett and Kyle Brown; Fourth – Pot of Gold with Pat Brescher and Ryan Harpenau.

Cornhole (11-13) – Optic with Carter Gentry and Mason Kleiser.

Cornhold (10 & Younger) – The Lucky Holes with Aiden Pieper and Ty Weisman.

Irish Trot – Male winner: Michael Kern (17:48)… Female winner: Alyson Fosnot (19:36).

Bake-Off  Irish Decorative – Janet Schitter; Cake or Cupcakes – Claire Witte; Second – Sharon Seifert.

Bake-Off Pie -Brian Gehlhausen.

Bake-Off Cookie or Bar – Kelsey Gehlhausen; Second – Dori Michel.

Tater Tot Photo Contest – Ava Greenwell, daughter of Eric and Brooke Greenwell; Second – Tenley Miller, daughter of Jason and Jessica Miller; Third – Savannah Kluemper, daughter of Ryan and Andrea Kluemper.

O’Ducky Race – Landon Rees; Second – Daniel Moore; Third – Cali Beier.

Toast to the O’Blarney Drop – Male: Jack Vaal (9:36 minutes)… Female: Marla Englert (6:10).

Irish Quilted Wall Hanging: Andrea Nordhoff.

Backyard Barbecue  (Chicken) – Chili Super Heroes; Second – Lagniappe Grillers; Third – Flying Burritos.

Backyard Barbecue  (Ribs) – Flying Burritos; Second – ABCD BBQ; Third – Hall Creek BBQ Boys.

Backyard Barbecue  (Overall – Chicken & Ribs) – Flying Burritos.

Backyard Barbecue (People’s Choice) – World’s Greatest Chili Cooker Guys .

Irish Road Rally  Closest to Target Distance – Vince Hildenbrand Team (59.3); Second – Earl Hulsman team (59.04); Third (tie) – Kate Brosmer team and Mark Bonifer team (59.0).

Irish Road Rally Best Decorated Vehicle – Carma Neukam team.

Irish Road Rally Best Poker Hand – Mark Bonifer team (Full House JJJKK).

Parade Best Irish Theme – Schwenk Ag Repair.

Parade Most Creative – Neuhoff & Wagner Builders Supply.

Parade Float – Spud’s Food Mart; Second – Schwenk Ag Repair; Third – Ireland Knights of Columbus; Fourth – Jasper Engines & Transmissions Exchange.

Parade Marching/Walking – Australian Shepherds; Second – Girl Scouts of Southwest Indiana; Third – Dubois County Republicans.

Parade Antique Vehicles – Jasper Fire Department; Second –  Harris Brothers Farms.

Parade Civic Organization – Ireland Lions Club.

Parade St. Pat’s Button – Kirsten Voelkel.

Speak Your Mind

*